skip navigation

Martial Arts students at the 2019 All-City Champs Taekwondo Tournament

2019 All - City Championships

By Staff, 04/29/19, 3:15PM MDT

Share

339 Moo Sul Kwan students jammed Alameda International for an excellent weekend!

Two days of exciting competitions and demonstrations were had at this year's 2019 All-City Championships in Denver, Colorado!  Moo Sul Kwan students from many schools, campuses and programs gathered together at Alameda International Junior/Senior High School on April 26-27.

The action began on Friday evening with black belt competitions.  Sparring started off the night, followed by black belt poomse and breaking divisions.  Saturday began early with black belt staff competitions and more black belt board breaking,

Students of all ages and belt levels came on Saturday to compete, learn and have fun.  Special guests were on hand from the Lee H. Park Institute in Cape Girardeau, Missouri - instructors Jill Mills, Sharon Sink and Holly Dirnberger brought some wonderful students for the sparring competitions on Saturday.

Twice during Saturday, the CTI Demonstration Team performed for the crowds.  The demo, named "Fifty Years" with special music written and played live by our black belts, showcased the talented martial artists poomse, breaking, one-steps, self-defense, exercise, advanced kicking and more!

The day ended around 3:00 PM with the presentations of the Black Belt Grand Champion Awards to: Eileen Lindner, Kathleen Sautel, Merrick Oleszek and Emily Artman.

Here are the final results of the 2019 All-city Championships:

Poomse
1st place
Taneli Alahuhta, Max Babcock, Paxton Barnett, Mathias Bauer
Abby Booten, Gillian Boswell, Lindsey Boswell, Meredith Botnick
Anabella Briceno, Lucas Brown, Jonathan Cassatro, Averie Chavez
Alexis Chavez, Quynn Cotner, Benjamin Crowley, Payton Dahm
Lars Den Hartog, Konner Evans, Kyle Feagans, Ella Foster
Dane Frazier, Zach Greaves, Jacob Hoenmans, Junaid Jensen
Sabrina Jensen, Caden Johnson, Collin Kreutz, Ariana Lamb
Nate Larson, Eileen Lindner, Finn Linse, Evan McEwan
Annabel McLane, Katie Minden, Thomas Misiak-Kacsh, Brody Mitchell, David Moyer, Merrick Oleszek, Mitchell Oleszek, Ariana Ormsbee, Mason Rutz, Isabella Sandoval, Kathleen Sautel, Colton Shirley, Gabriella Sleight, Gregory Smagala, Sarah Smith, Jason Stencel, Ivy Stickland, Maddie Swartz, Austin Swartz, Alex Tan
Lydia Tan, Layla Tran, Tina Vo, Bradley Wangberg, Ali Wolfe, Ryan Wyngarden, Dylan Kiser, Eli Quinones

2nd place
Emily Artman, Avery Barden, Regan Beaver, Sophie Briceno
Thomas Burden, Emma Burden, Christopher Cardella, Karen Carreon
Candice Chandler, Tristyn Cvanciger, Sarah Dahle, Shekina DeTienne
Bruce Duong, Eli Eastment, Zoe Economou, Lincoln Ennenga
Eric Evans, Evelyn Fleetwood, Nate Florence, Tristan Garcia
Oliver Garner, Kaleb Guffey, Phineas Hallock, Thomas Hurst
Christian Jezek, Nathaniel Keckler, Logan Keckler, Amy Krupp
Evelyn LaMorgese, Josie Landis, Bella Lasater, Rowan Lasater
Sabrina Liu, Melvin Marine, Warren McDonald, Jennifer McDonald
Natasha McKernan, Tegan Moore, Hope Morgan, Caiden Murphy
Jackson Noller, Khristin Paisley, Zachary Palmer, Meryn Probasco
Connor Rhoden, Malachai Romero, India Ross, Jordan Rutz
Jasmine Salamera, Brecken Schubert, Keira Sherman, Grant Shirley
Dylan Soule, Ed Stanton, Garrett Thomson, Michael Veith
Maxwell Weaver, Evan Weber, Mia Wolfe, Ava Alvarado

3rd place
Annie Abbink, Ryann Beaver, Owen Bernath, McKenna Boehm
Briar Boehm, Peyton Brauch, Mattox Bubenik, Craig Cardella
Tyler Cobb, Mariah Cordova, Zachary Cotner, Amy Daly
Lainey Dokter, Grant Erickson, Garrett Falk, Jackson Foster
Shaylan Gangoo, Justin Gann, Noah Gomez, Hank Haubner
Clavin Haubner, Philip Hoenmans, Hannah Holmes, Miles Humphress
Sean Huntley, Cody Jacobson, Ivy Jensen, Don Johson
Irene Kim, Deb Larson, Everett Lasater, Christian Lloyd
Ryan Marine, Elsie McDonald, Tiffany McDow, Aiden Molina
Colleen Monahan, Mulligan Liam, Colin Palminteri, Toby Palminteri
Nathaniel Pierce, Caleb Romero, Kayla Romero, Abbey Salamera
Bridget Sautel, William Schwartz, Alex Schwartz, Mark Scott
Evan Shacklett , Oliver Shultz, Eleanor Smagala, Lauren Smith
Aiden Soule, Allan Stanton, Zoe Tormey, Da Minh Tran
Judson Ver Beek, Rhett Wallace, Hayden Welch

4th place
Jackson Babcock, Elan Bailey, Jeffrey Bowen, Colton Christensen
Sidney Clark, Julian Crawford, Deb Denny, Colin Duncan
Jonah Elstad, Colton Falk, Drake Ferguson, Elizabeth Hawkins
Miette Jandreau, Chase Johnson, Zane Kaulbach, Brandon Kirt
Xiaoxue Ada Koberlein, Zoey Krupp, Maxwell LaPlant, Rylan Lemons
Dean Loux, Owen Luarca, Audra Maes, Joshua Miller
Lucas Mischo Quint, Courtney Moen, Kaelyn Molina, Theryn Ochsner
Leto Ochsner, Lucy Paisley, Marley Powers, Sammy Powers
Kai Pratte, Ethan Price, Matthew Roberts, Kayla Roberts
Henry Rumph, Aubrie Schafer, Lance Schwartz, Brody Shaver
Thoams Sleight, Joshua Stencel, Lily Strickland, Atom Taylor
Lee Tomjack, Shaydon Tuttle, Jack Weichert, Nicholas Weichert
Dylan Wellensiek, Kaddie Williams, Beth Wolfe, Samuel Wolfe
Weston Wolfe, Rylan Wolfe, Jonathan Wright

Tiger Poomse
1st place
Amalina Tarr, Chase Gentry, Rebekkah Copel, Grace Bubenik
Joseph Eastment, Kaydance Veith, Maaryn Rolfing, Juan Monia
Donovan Ferguson, Evan Erickson, Lettie Chavez, Ray Clair
Caroline Nusbaum, Eddie Garner, Caleb Rios, Oliva Kent
Asatrid Christensesn, Noelle Brown, Daxton Frandsen, Rowan Beaver
Jameson Rhoden, Slyvia Kowalski, Ibenez Pankey, Henry Ratigan
Grant Boehm, Lilly Lloyd, Colin Kowalski

Breaking
1st place
Emily Artman, Reagan Beaver, Gillian Boswell, Meredith Botnick
Karen Carreon, Sidney Clark, McKenzie Cress, Lauren Dahlberg
Deb Denny, Shekina DeTienne, Jonah Elstad, Eileen Lindner
Julian Marine, Joshua Miller, Katie Minden, Caiden Murphy
Rick Orton, Henry Rumph, Abbey Salamera, Isabella Sandoval
Aidan Sturm, Lydia Tan, Lee Tomjack, Layla Tran
Shaydon Tuttle, Michael Veith, Dylan Wellensiek

Sparring
1st place
Emily Artman, Paxton Barnett, Abby Booten, Meredith Bonick
Jeffrey Bowen, Mattox Bubenik, Chris Cardella, Craig Cardella
Karen Carreon, Jonathan Castro, Alexis Chavez, Mariah Corova
Quynn Cotner, Benjamin Crowley, Evan Erickson, Kyle Feagans
Justin Gann, Oliver Garner, Noah Gomez, Phiheas Hallock
Calvin Haubner, Keira Haubner, Jacob Hoenmans, Miles Humphress
Sean Huntley, Isaac Jensen, Caden Johnson, Logan Keckler
Brandon Kirt, Josie Landis, Nate Larson, Deb Larson
Bella Lasater, Jennifer McKernan, Joshua Miller, Roman Montoya
Tegan Moore, Hope Morgan, Caiden Murphy, Merrick Oleszek
Mitchell Oleszek, Marley Powers, Caleb Romero, India Ross
Mason Rutz, Michael Sandusky, Lorianna Shultz, Eleanor Smagala
Ed Stanton, Maddie Swartz, Amalina Tarr, Layla Tran
Judson Ver Beek, Tate Wallace, Hayden Welch, Dylan Wellensiek
Lydia Willis, Rylan Wolfe, Felicity Pingkian, Ethan Adams
Maxwell Shelly

2nd place
Ava Alvardo, Elan Bailey, Owen Bernath, Gillian Boswell
Peyton Brauch, Candice Chandler, Evan Charlton, Averie Chavez
Lennix Chavez, Bryce Cole, Dalton Cole, Zachary Cotner
Julian Crawford, Amy Daly, Colin Duncan, Jonah Elstad
Drake Ferguson, Gwen Gutierrez, Thomas Hurst, Cody Jacobson
Miette Jandreau, Nathaniel Keckler, Amy Krupp, Zoey Krupp
Eileen Lindner, Christian Lloyd, Ryan Marine, Seth McCallin
Tiffany McDow, Evan McEwan, Natasha McKernan, Michael Eric Meadows
Katie Minden, Ariana Ormsbee, Lucy Paisley, Marshall Peck
Nathaniel Pierce, Diego Quezada, Eli Quinones, Connor Rhoden
Owen Robertson, Dylan Rodgers, Abbey Salamera, Isabella Sandoval
Mark Scott, Brody Shaver, Keira Sherman, Colton Shirley
Aidan Sould, Jason Stencel, Joshua Stencel, Patrick Stolle
Lydia Tan, Michael Veith, Tina Vo, Kai Wallace
Bradley Wangberg, Mia Wolfe, Beth Wolfe, Ryan Wyngarden
Colston Yoder, Lily Lloyd

3rd place
Annie Abbink, Taneli Alahuhta, Mathias Bauer, Reagan Beaver
McKenna Boehm, Briar Boehm, Charlie Booten, Lindsey Boswell
Lucas Brown, Vivi Brown, Emma Burden, Adrianna Carreon
Eva Carreon, Rebekkah Copel, Lars Den Hartog, Sheina DeTienne
Eli Eastment, Eric Evans, Alex Hancey, Hank Haubner
Jameson Healy, Philip Hoenmans, Sabrina Jensen, Zane Kaulbach
Evelyn LaMorgese, Maxwell LaPlant, Sabrina Liu, Julian Marine
Warren McDonald, Elsie McDonald, Frank Merritts, Thomas Misiak-Kacsh
Brody Mitchell, Tyler Murphy, Theryn Ochsner, Leto Ochsner
Khristin Paisley, Toby Palminteri, Kai Pratte, Meryn Probasco
Matthew Roberts, Kayla Romero, Oliver Schultz, William Schwartz
Lance Schwartz, Evan Shacklett, Allan Stanton, Ellie Stanton
Aidan Sturm, Alex Tan, Atom Taylor, Garrett Thomson
Rhett Wallace, Maxwell Weaver, Weston Wolfe, Mason Zerbib
Brooke Johnson, Eddie Garner

4th place
Andrei Amihalachio, Jackson Babcock, Avery Barden, Thomas Burden
Colton Christensen, Sidney Clark, Tyler Cobb, William Crowley
Lauren Dahlberg, Payton Dahm, Deb Denny, Zoe Economou
Konner Evans, Nate Florence, Ella Foster, Maley Griffin
Kaleb Guffey, T.J. Gutierrez, Jennifer Hancey, Elizabeth Hawkins
Don Johnson, Chase Johnson, Rowan Lasater, Rylan Lemons
Dean Loux, Audra Maes, Jacob Mayberry, Courtney Moen
Liam Mulligan, Pau Paisley, Colin Palminteri, Ethan Price
Jordan Rutz, Alex Schwartz, Grant Shirley, Sarah Smith
Lauren Smith, Jason Stencel, Jr., Austin Swartz, Katelynn Ward
Jude Weaver, Evan Weber, Eva Welch, Jonathan Wright
Brandon Brech, Kaydence Veith

First Point Wins!
1st place
Meredith Botnick, Mattox Bubenik, Chris Cardella, Jonathan Castro
Evan Erickson, Justin Bann, Oliver Garner, Phineas Hallock
Calvin Haubner, Keira Haubner, Brandon Kirt, Deb Larson
Roman Montoya, Caiden Murphy, Merrick Oleszek, Mitchell Oleszek
Marley Powers, Mason Rutz, Eleanor Smagala, Ed Stanton
Amalina Tarr, Dylan Wellensiek, Lydia Willis, Felicity Pingkian
Maxwell Shelly, Ava Alvarado, Candice Chandler, Averie Chavez
Bryce Cole, Amy Daly, Colin Duncan, Cody Jacobson
Miette Jandreau, Amy Krupp, Ryan Marine, Tiffany McDow
Michael Eric Meadows, Katie Minden, Lucy Paisley, Doegp Quezada
Dylan Rodgers, Isabella Sandoval, Aidan Soule, Ryan Wyngarden
Vivi Brown, Eric Evans, Evelyn LaMorgese, Toby Palminteri
Oliver Schultz, Alex Tan, Nate Florence, Rowan Lasater
Austin Swartz, Dane Frazier, Zach Greaves, Everett Lasater
Payton Reynolds, Kathleen Sautel, Brecken Schubert, Gregory Smagala
Da Minh Tran, Jack Weichert

2nd place
Jeffrey Bowen, Craig Cardella, Alexis Chavez, Mariah Cordova
Sean Huntley, Caden Johnson, Josie Landis, Bella Lasater
Joshua Miller, Hope Morgan, Caleb Romero, India Ross
Lorianna Shutz, Gillian Boswell, Evan Charlton, Zachary Cotner
Julian Crawford, Jonah Elstad, Drake Ferguson, Gwen Gutierrez
Nathaniel Keckler, Eileen Lindner, Ariana Ormsbee, Marshall Peck
Nathaniel Pierce, Owen Robertson, Colton Shirley, Joshua Stencel
Michael Veith, Kai Wallace, Beth Wolfe, Lindsey Boswell
Lucas Brown, Rebekkah Copel, Eli Eastment, Alex Hancey
Sabrina Jensen, Maxwell LaPlant, Warren McDonald, Tyler Murphy
Theryn Ochsner, Khristin Paisley, Kayla Romero, Allan Stanton
Aidan Sturm, Rhett Wallace, Mason Zerbib, Brooke Johnson
Eddie Garner, Payton Dahm, Don Johnson, Dean Loux
Jordan Rutz, Eva Welch, Brandon Brech, Kaydence Veith
Grant Erickson, Christian Jezek, Zachary Palmer, Dylan Soule

Staff Poomse
1st place

Kathleen Sautel, Merrick Oleszek, Emily Artman, Eric Evans
Hope Morgan, Bridget Sautel

2nd place
Michael Sandusky, Ryan Wyngarden, Collin Kreutz, Jennifer McKernan
Shekina DeTienne, Ethan Price

3rd place
Kyle Feagans, Gwen Gutierrez, T.J. Gutierrez, Cody Jacobson
Tyler Murphy

Grand Champions:  Eileen Lindner, Kathleen Sautel, Merrick Oleszek and Emily Artman