skip navigation

30th Denver Martial Arts Championships

By Staff, 09/11/19, 6:15PM MDT

Share

What a fantastic weekend!  305 CTI students and instructors came together at Alameda International and had a wonderful time.  This tournament broke the all-time DMAC attendance record with 55 divisions of Poomse, 60 divisions of Free Sparring, 61 divisions of First Point Wins!,  29 divisions of Board Breaking, six divisions of Staff poomse and 3 divisions of Black Belt Grand Champions!

The action began on Friday evening with dynamic black belt competitions.  On Saturday, everyone competed in the many divisions.  

There was also a special CTI Black Belt Club Demonstration displaying the talents of our BBC Members.

Congratulations to Hope Morgan, Collin Kreutz and Makayla Trapp for capturing the Black Belt Grand Champion awards.

Here are the results of our 30th Denver Martial Arts Championships:

POOMSE 
1st place
Collin Kreutz, Abbey Salamera, Makayla Trapp, Katie Minden
Quynn Cotner, Evertt Lasater, Cody Jacobson, Annabel McLane
Mason Zerbib, Coco Dailey, Ed Stanton, Audio DeChant
Long Pham, Jack Weichert, Ariana Ormsbee, Taneli Alahuhta
Katie Dahle, Andy McDaniel, Zachary Palmer, Mason Rutz
Ace Ashworth, Tristyn Cvanciger, Lindsey Boswell, Keet Holdridge
Sean Huntley, Logan Keckler, Eli Quinones, Aidan Sturm
Maddie Swartz, Averie Chavez, Josie Landis, Makenzie O’Conell
Rosario Ramirez, Colston Yoder, Peyton Brauch, Candice Chandler
Thuy Pham, Malachai Romero, Eleanor Smagala, Alex Tan
Ryann Beaver, Alex Schwartz, Emma Burden, Hank Haubner
Zane Kaulbach, Evan McEwan, Jason Ranjit, Jack Susmark
Rose Basnet, Lucas Brown, Jennifer Hancey, Brandon Kirt
Ella Laird, Evelyn Vahle, Bradley Wangberg

2nd place
Hope Morgan, Jonathan Castro, Nick Slinkard, Philip Hoenmans
Caiden Murphy, Gillian Boswell, Nthaniel McKernan, Quinn Martin
Marley Powers, Vanessa Tao, Justin Gann, Mark Scott
Grant Shirley, Alexis Chavez, Rylan Lamkin, Owen Robertson
Lars Den Hartog, Kayla Albrechtson, Everly Flower, Paxton Barnett
Payton Dahm, Rue Weerapura, Ryan Marine, Brody Mitchell
Ellie Stanton, Reagan Beaver, Zachary Cotner, Joshua Miller
Jasmine Salamera, Calvin Haubner, Hannah Meadows, Alex Hancey
Lily Laird, Bella Lasater, Mitchell Oleszek, Thomas Burden
Amy Daly, Sabrina Liu, Brecken Schubert, Jason Stencel, Jr.
Aspen Swift, Scott Hancey, Ethan Price, Austin Swartz
Christian Jezek, Maxwell Shelly, Sam Powers, Thomas Misiak-Kacsh
Ella Foster, Gregory Smagala, Dylan Soule, Eliza Eichelberger
Logan Martin, Amy Krupp, Jamie Tipton, Gavin Vahle
Rhaf Alboaquh, Miles Humphress, Darcy Stanton

3rd place
Colton Shirley, Caden Johnson, Evelyn LaMorgese, Eva Welch
Jason Stencel, Sabrina Jensen, Tegan Moore, Nathaniel Ramirez
Kathleen Sautel, Rowan Lasater, Tristan Garcia, Joshua Ranjit
Lauren Smith, Caleb Romero, Freya Brown, Ahas Weerapura
Colton Christensen, Deb Denny, Don Johnson, Liam Gilmore
Noah Gomez, Jameson Healy, Zoey Krupp, Lance Schwartz
Allan Stanton, Adriana Carreon, Chase Harkins, Jacob Hoenmans
Lee Tomjack, Hayden Welch, Meryn Probasco, Sete McCallin
Patrick Stolle, Dane Frazier, Phineas Hallock, Brandon Brech
Shayla Mannering, Ivy Strickland, Lydia Willis, Angela Root
Carrie Chauhan, Regan Lamkin, Oliver Shultz, Silar Washer
Azeb Alboaquh, Tyler Cobb, Grant Erickson, Tim McNamara
Aubrie Schafer, Kaleb Guffey, Evelyn Fleetwood, Rylan Lemons
Oliver Garner, Nathaniel McKernan, Frank Merritts, Evan O’Fihelly, 
Joshua Stencel

4th place
India Ross, Nate Larson, Katrina Siegfried, Dalton Cole
Bode Zimmer, Karen Carreon, Judson Ver Beek, Toby Palminteri
Merrick Oleszek, Henry Rumph, Kyle Feagans, Natasha McKernan
Mattox Bubenik, Lillian Eichelberger, Connor Rhoden, Matthew Ashworth
Nethika Suraweera, Maxwell Weaver, Jackson Babcock, Roland Dander
Colin Duncan, Warren McDonald, Garrett Thomson, Alejandra Ramirez
Keira Haubner, Kirun Agarwal, Coen Cooley, Zach Greaves
Lainey Dokter, Evan Erickson, Liam Jewett, Julian Marine
Chase Johnson, Akshay Chauhan, Connor Thomson, Max Babcock
Christian Lloyd, Abby Booten, Shekina DeTienne, Matthew Jewett
Mateo Piza, Kaytie Rees, Dylan Wellensiek, Thomas Hurst
Maxwell LaPlant, Joshua Myers, Marley Griffin, Marshall Peck
Rosa Peidalue, Colin Stetson

TIGER POOMSE
1st place
Amalina Tarr, Rebekkah Copel, Chase Gentry, Grace Bubenik
Eddie Garner, Henry Ratigan, Jonah Strankman, Caroline Nusbaum
Keatyn Adams, Avery Erickson, Joaquin Torres, Ibenez Mangines
Astrid Christensen, Lily Lloyd, Daxton Frandsen, Rowan Beaver
Landon Adams, Thomas Krupp, Noelle Brown, Jameson Rhoden
Evelyn Oldnam, Marshall Fleetwood, William Lopeman


BREAKING (Black Belt)
1st place
Collin Kreutz, Hope Morgan, Don Johnson, Makayla Trapp
Evelyn LaMorgese, Ed Stanton, 

BREAKING (Under Black Belt)
1st place
Abbey Salamera, Quynn Cotner, Jason Stencel, Susan Burgstiner
Aidan Sturm, Katie Minden, India Ross, Dalton Cole
Caiden Murphy, Lily Strickland, Lance Schwartz, Jonathan Castro
Jordan Rutz, Nethika Suraweera, Nate Florence, Coco Dailey
Nate Larson, Taneli Alahuhta, Matthew Ashworth, Meredith Botnick
Eva Welch, Caden Johnson, Colton Shirley

STAFF POOMSE
1st place
Nick Slinkard, Collin Kreutz, Eric Evans, Makayla Trapp
Katie Dahle, Keet Holdridge, 

2nd place
Hope Morgan, Philip Hoenmans, Kathleen Sautel, Jennifer McKernan
Merrick Oleszek, T.J. Gutierrez

3rd place
Ethan Price, Peyton Brauch, Kyle Feagans, Evelyn LaMorgese
Natasha McKernan, Cody Jacobson, 

SPARRING 
1st place
Abbey Salamera, Meredith Botnick, Katie Minden, Quynn Cotner
Everett Lasater, Cody Jacobson, Annabel McLane, Mason Zerbib
Audio DeChant, Long Pham, Zachary Palmer, Tristyn Cvanciger
Lindsey Boswell, Maddie Swartz, Rosario Ramirez, Colston Yoder
Alex Tan, Sigourney Zager, Hope Morgan, Jonathan Castro
Philip Hoenmans, Gillian Boswell, Quinn Martin, Marley Powers
Vanessa Tao, Grant Shirley, Alexis Chavez, Rylan Lamkin
Owen Robertson, Ryan Marine, Zachary Cotner, Joshua Miller
Calvin Haubner, Alex Hancey, Colton Shirley, Evelyn LaMorgese
Jason Stencel, Sabrina Jensen, Tegan Moore, Nathaniel McKernan
Josua Ranjit, Lauren Smith, Freya Brown, Ahas Weerapura
Noah Gomez, Allan Stanton, India Ross, Katrina Siegfried
Bode Zimmer, Kyle Feagans, William Schwartz, Lydia Tan
Amalina Tarr, Tyler Murphy, Evan Shacklett, Abigail Antony
Dale Sanders, Lindy Mandelbaum, Elsie McDonald, Michael-Erik Meadows
Candice Chandler

2nd place       
Collin Kreutz, Makalya Trapp, Coco Dailey, Jack Weichert
Ariana Ormsbee, Andy McDaniel, Mason Rutz, Ace Ashworth
Sean Huntley, Averie Chavez, Keira Sherman, Ryann Beaver
Nathaniel Keckler, Jennifer McKernan, Mark Scott, Lars Den Hartog
Amy Daly, Sabrina Liu, Brecken Schubert, Jason Stencel, Jr.
Aspen Swift, Scott Hancey, Austin Swartz, Caden Johnson
Rowan Lasater, Liam Gilmore, Jameson Healy, Zoey Krupp
Adriana Carreo, Chase Harkins, Phineas Hallock, Brandon Brech
Shayla Mannering, Matthew Piedalue, Isabella Sandoval, Ivy Strickland
Lydia Willis, Karen Carreon, Judson Ver Beek, Toby Palminteri
Merrick Oleszek, Mattox Bubenik, Rolan Dander, Colin Duncan
Alejandra Ramirez, Coen Cooley, Lainey Dokter, Evan Erickson
Liam Jewett, Julian Marine, Nate Florence, Atom Taylor
Dylan Rodgers, Ashley Rohman, Deb Larson, Regekkah Copel
Kaiden Rees, Vivi Brown, Lauren Dahlberg, Sarah Dahle
Henry Ratigan

3rd place
Ed Stanton, Taneli Alahuhta, Katie Dahle, Keet Holdridge
Eli Quinones, Josie Landis, Makenzie O’Connell, Thuy Pham
Malachai Romero, Eleanor Smagala, Alex Schwartz, Caiden Murphy
Justin Gann, Kayla Albrechtson, Paxton Barnett, Payton Dahm
Rue Weerapura, Brody Mitchell, Reagan Beaver, Jasmine Salamera
Lily Laird, Bella Lasater, Mitchell Oleszek, Christian Jezek
Maxwell Shelly, Eva Welch, Tristan Garcia, Thomas Misiak-Kacsh
Caleb Romero, Colton Christensen, Deb Denny, Don Johnson
Jacob Hoenmans, Meryn Probasco, Seth McCallin, Patrick Stolle
Angela Root, Carrie Chauhan, Regan Lamkin, Oliver Shultz
Silar Washer, Nate Larson, Dalton Cole, Natasha McKernan
Lillian Eichelberger, Connor Rhoden, Maxwell Weaver, Warren McDonald
T.J. Gutierrez, Garrett Thomson, Zach Greaves, Chase Johnson
Akshay Chauhan, Connor Thomson, Susan Burgstiner, Jude Weaver
Evan Zdechlik, Isaac Jensen, Emma Antony, Miette Jandreau

4th place
Peyton Brauch, Emma Burden, Jack Susmark, Everly Flower
Ellie Stanton, Sam Powers, Ella Foster, Gregory Smagala
Dylan Soule, Eliza Eichelberger, Logan Martin, Kathleen Sautel
Lee Tomjack, Hayden Welch, Dane Frazier, Azeb Alboaquh
Tyler Cobb, Grant Erickson, Tim McNamara, Aubrie Schafer
Kaleb Guffey, Evelyn Fleetwood, Rylan Lemons, Nethika Suraweera
Jackson Babock, Lily Strickland, Max Babcock, Christian Lloyd
Abby Booten, Shekina DeTienne, Matthew Jewett, Mateo Piza
Kaytie Rees, Dylan Wellensiek, Eric Evans, Jordan Rutz
Konner Evans, Jennifer Kautz, Kayla Romero, Aidan Soule
Charlie Booten, Dean Loux, Kaylyn McEwan, Lorianna Shultz
Taylor Tipton

FIRST POINT WINS!
1st place
Abbey Salamera, Meredith Botnick, Katie Minden, Quynn Cotner
Everett Lasater, Cody Jacobson, Annabel McLane, Mason Zerbib
Audio DeChant, Long Pham, Hope Morgan , Jonathan Castro
Philip Hoenmans, Gillian Boswell, Quinn Martin, Marlery Powers
Vanessa Tao, Alexis Chavez, Sabrina Jensen, Tegan Moore
Nathaniel Rameriz, India Ross, Katrina Siegfried, Bode Zimmer
Lydia Tan, Ariana Ormsbee, Andy McDaniel, Mason Rutz
Nathaniel Keckler, Mark Scott, Caden Johnson, Rowan Lasater
Karen Carreon, Judson Ver Beek, Toby Palminteri, Atom Taylor
Dylan Rodgers, Justsin Gann, Kayla Albrechtson, Paxton Barnett
Payton Dahm, Rue Weerapura, Tristan Garcia, Caleb Romero
Jack Susmark, Colton Chistensen, Deb Denny, Nate Larson
Dalton Cole, Lillian Eichelberger, Connor Rhoden, Everly Flower
Ellie Stanton, Kathleen Sautel, Lee Tomjack, Hayden Welch
Jackson Babcock, Konner Evans, Logan Keckler, Nick Slinkard
Henry Rumph

2nd place 
Zachary Palmer, Tristyn Cvanciger, Grant Shirley, Rylan Lamkin
Colton Shirley, Lauren Smith, Freya Brown, Ahas Weerapura
Amalina Tarr, Evan Shacklett, Collin Kreutz, Jack Weichert
Ace Ashworth, Sean Huntley, Averie Chavez, Keira Sherman
Jennifer McKernan, Lars Den Hartog, Liam Gilmore, Jameson Healy
Zoey Krupp, Adriana Carreon, Chase Harkins, Merrick Oleszek
Mattox Bubenik, Roland Dander, Colin Duncan, Nate Florence
Ashley Rohman, Deb Larson, Ed Stanton, Eli Quinones
Josie Landis, Makenzie O’Connell, Thuy Pham, Eleanor Smagala
Caiden Murphy, Brody Mitchell, Reagan Beaver, Jasmine Salamera
Lily Laird, Bella Lasater, Mitchell Oleszek, Jacob Hoenmans
Meryn Probasco, Seth McCallin, Patrick Stolle, Natasha McKernan
Maxwell Weaver, Warren McDonald, Garrett Thomson, Jude Weaver
Evan Zdechlik, Dane Frazier, Eric Evans, Jordan Rutz
Sarah Smith, Hannah Meadows, Thomas Burden, Keira Haubner
Kirun Agarwal