skip navigation

2020 CTI Online Championships - Upper Belt Results!

By Staff, 09/28/20, 10:30AM MDT

Share

MSK competition online for the first time!

The first day of our 2020 CTI Online Championships took place on Saturday, September 26!

Next, on October 10th, the blue, green, orange, yellow and white belts of all ages are up for competitions!

This first of two days of our inaugural online Moo Sul Kwan Martial Arts competitions saw purple, brown, red and black belts in 74 online divisions involving action in Poomse, One-Step Sparring, Shadow Sparring, and Taking it to the Target.  Black belts also competed in staff technique.   

Online Moo Sul Kwan judges included grandmaster and master instructors:  Mindy Sautel, 7th, John Sautel, 7th, Erik Albrechtson, 6th, Fred Sautel, 5th, Alice Meyung, 5th and Clayton Garner, 5th.  Regional Directors judging were Andy McDaniel, 4th, Nick Slinkard, 4th and Abdu Kikhia, 4th.  Chief instructors judging were Hope Morgan, 3rd, Eileen Lindner, 3rd, Tyler Murphy, 3rd, Don Johnson, 3rd, Peyton Brauch, 3rd, Mark Scott, 3rd and Caleb Feagans, 2nd.  The online championships was presented by Grandmaster James M. Sautel, 8th dan.

This was the very first time MSK competitions have taken place online and everyone did an outstanding job.  Special thanks to each competitor and judge for making this historic day such a success!

Here are the upper belt results on our 2020 CTI Online Champs:

Poomse

1st place

Andy McDaniel, Katie Dahle, Sean Huntley, Gillian Boswell, Colston Yoder, Khristin Paisley, Owen Robertson, Collin Kreutz, Lindsey Boswell, Katie Minden, Alexis Chavez, Lillian Eichelberger, Marley Griffin, Phineas Hallock, India Ross, Lars den Hartog, Marley Powers

2nd place

Mark Scott, Caleb Feagans, Cody Jacobson, Sarah Dahle, Averie Chavez, Brian O'Reilly, Jasmine Salamera, Kathleen Sautel, Vivi Brown, Garrison Meeks, Jordan Rutz, Thomas Burton, Max Babcock, Toby Palminteri, Mateo Piza, Alex Tan, Nathaniel Parker

3rd place

Eileen Lindner, Keet Holdridge, Mathias Bauer, Abbey Salamera, Quynn Cotner, Alex Schwartz, Nethika Suraweera, Eliseo Bandala, Hope Morgan, Deb Denny, Aidan Sturm, Lily Laird, Sabrina Jensen, Andra Vieru, Lucy Paisley, Miette Jandreau, Kayla Albrechtson, Ellie Smagala

One - Step Sparring

1st place

Collin Kreutz, Eileen Lindner, Caleb Feagans, Konner Evans, Lindsey Boswell, Marely Powers, Lars den Hartog, India Ross, Mathias Bauer, Phineas Hallock, Andra Vieru, Thomas Burden, Lily Laird, Aidan Sturm, Owen Robertson, Brian O'Reilly, Averie Chavez, 

2nd place

Nick Slinkard, Mark Scott, Makayla Trapp, Deb Denny, Abbey Salamera, Eleanor Smagala, Ales Tan, Mateo Piza, Cody Jacobson, Toby Palminteri, Max Babcock, Lillian Eichelberger, Evan McEwan, Katie Minden, Jasmine Salamera, Khristin Paisley, Caiden Murphy

3rd place

Andy McDaniel, Kathleen Sautel, Katie Dahle, Vivi Brown, Gillian Boswell, Calvin Jensen, Nathaniel Keckler, Caleb Romero, Malachi Romero, Sean Huntley, Lucy Paisley,  Kaylyn McEwan, Sabrina Jensen, Alexis Chavez, Garrison Meeks, Eliseo Bandala, Susan Burgstiner, Quynn Cotner

Shadow Sparring

1st place

Andy McDaniel, Sarah Dahle, Collin Kreutz, Vivi Brown, Caleb Feagans, Mathias Bauer, Colin Palminteri, Brian O'Reilly, Owen Robertson, Katie Minden, Alexis Chavez, Sabrina Jensen, Max Babcock, Phineas Hallock, Evan Zdechlik, Marley Powers, Alex Tan

2nd place

Don Johnson, Gillian Boswell, Kathleen Sautel, Lindsey Boswell, Keet Holdridge, Sean Huntley, Colston Yoder, Khristin Paisley, Christian Lloyd, Lauren Dahlberg, Lily Laird, Thomas Burden, Andra Vieru, Lucy Paisley, Mateo Piza, Nathaniel Keckler, Caleb Romero

3rd place

Mark Scott, Abbey Salamera, Hope Morgan, Deb Denny, Katie Dahle, Lydia Willis, Averie Chavez, Susan Burgstiner, Jasmine Salamera, Garrison Meeks, Evan McEwan, Lillian Eichelberger, Marley Griffin, Toby Palminteri, Malachi Romero, Leto Ochsner, Lars den Hartog

Taking it to the Target

1st place

Don Johnson, Abbey Salamera, Peyton Brauch, Lindsey Boswell, Makayla Trapp, Sean Huntley,  Colin Palminteri, Brian O'Reilly, Eliseo Bandala, Katie Minden, Alexis Chavez, Lillian Eichelberger, Paul Paisley, Lucy Paisley, Mateo Piza, Marley Powers, Lars den Hartog

2nd place

Mark Scott, Konner Evans, Nick Slinkard, Deb Denny, Katie Dahle, Mathias Bauer, Colston Yoder, Nethika Suraweera, Henry Rumpf, Aidan Sturm, Evan McEwan, Thomas Burden, Max Babcock, Phineas Hallock, India Ross, Ellie Smagala, Kayla Albrechtson

3rd place

Eileen Lindner, Sarah Dahle, Hope Morgan, Vivi Brown, Caleb Feagans, Lydia Willis, Averie Chavez, Khristin Paisley, Christian Lloyd, Garrison Meeks, Lily Laird, Sabrina Jensen, Kaylyn McEwan, Toby Palminteri, Miette Jandreau, Ahas Weerapura, Alex Tan

Staff Technique

1st place

Andy McDaniel, Abbey Salamera, Collin Kreutz, Lindsey Boswell, Keet Holdridge, Cody Jacobson

2nd place 

Eileen Lindner, Konner Evans, Peyton Brauch, Vivi Brown, Makayla Trapp, Mathias Bauer

3rd place

Mark Scott, Gillian Boswell, Tyler Murphy, Deb Denny, Caleb Feagans, Meryn Probasco