skip navigation

2nd Day Excitement at our 2020CTI Online Champs!

By Staff, 10/13/20, 11:45AM MDT

Share

212 MSK Martial Artists took part in our two day Online Championships

The second day of our 2020 CTI Online Championships featured Moo Sul Kwan blue, green, orange, yellow and white belts in competitions like, Poomse, One-Step Sparring, Target Kicking and more.

The day began at 7:30 AM with the 99 separate divisions ending at 1:30 PM.  There were competitors of all ages doing a fantastic job at their own home locations.  Our top CTI / AMASEA/ MSK Judges assembled at the Green Mountain Campus, Headquarters of the CTI, wearing masks and safely distanced from each other.

What was remarkable about the day was how good the competitors looked.  Consistent training and focus on the special competitions of this CTI Online Champs helped our students improve markedly.

Here are the results of Day 2 - 2020 CTI Online Championships:

Poomse

1st place

Ace Ashworth, Joe Carroll, Shiven Venkat, Vanessa Tao, Brody Mitchell, Brandon Brech, Gregory Smagala, Ryan Marine, Landon Adams, Logan Sorenson,  Lily Lloyd, Joel Hall, Cooper Curry, Ellie Pechon, Emma Burden, Zachary Palmer, Henry Lewis, Molly Dugan, Kaleb Guffey, Hannah Holmes, Alex Kirt, Rebekkah Copel, Amy Daly, Hank Haubner

2nd place

Dale Sanders, Janet Caminada, Landon Sidley-Mercado, Diego Quesada, Brandon Kirt,  Charlie Booten, Lucas Brown, Abby Booten, Stryder Martin, Grace Quinones, Eddie Garner, Ace Garcia, Connor Burgin, Jaxson Hipsher, Rue Weerapura, Ava Alvarado, Grace Becker, Aarush Venkat, Abdo Badanagi, Keira Sherman, Selah Hall, Jacob Scott, Ibenez Mangines, Kayla Romero, Nolan Shidemantle

3rd place

Meredith Botnick, Juan Verni, Keatyn Adams, Jennifer Kautz, , Oliver Shultz, Akshay Chauhan, Tristyn Cvanciger, Eli Quinones, Wyatt Stone, Kellan Barnett, Chase Gentry, Clara Carlson, Regan Lamkin, Freya Brown, Ella Laird, Logan Martin, Coen Cooley, Garritt Stone, Josie Landis, Oliver Garner, Ronan Hayden, Shayla Mannering, Joshua Ranjit

One - Step Sparring

1st place

Meredith Botnick, Joe Carroll, Landon Sidley-Mercado, Diego Quesada,  Joel Hall, Hank Haubner, Shayla Mannering

2nd place

Dale Sanders, Juan Verni, Shiven Venkat, Vanessa Tao, Ace Garcia, Jason Ranjit, Amy Daly

3rd place

Ace Ashworth, Janet Caminada, Keatyn Adams, Jennifer Kautz, Nolan Shidemantle, Kayla Romero

Shadow Sparring

1st place

Joe Carroll, Carlos Ramirez, Shiven Venkat, Diego Quesada, Brandon Kirt, Akshay Chauhan, Zachary Cotner, Eli Quinones, Wyatt Stone, Grace Quinones, Lily Lloyd, Ace Garcia, Clara Carlson, Ellie Pechon, Keira Haubner, Zachary Palmer,  Drake Ferguson, Landon Adams, Abdo Badanagi, Luna Garcia, Dylan Rodgers, Selah Hall, Lorianna Schulte, Shayla Mannering, Jacob Scott

2nd place

Juan Verni, Janet Caminada, Keatyn Adams, Vanessa Tao, Brody Mitchell, Brandon Brech, Tristyn Cvanciger, Lindy Mandelbaum, Stryder Martin, Logan Sorenson, Chase Gentry, Joel Hall, Ronin Reed, Jaxson Hipsher, Emma Burden, Ava Alvarado, Henry Lewis, Molly Dugan, Garritt Stone, Zoe Economou, Meredith Botnick, Kensley Morris, Aidan Shidemantle, Amy Daly, Rebekkah Copel

3rd place

Carrie Booten, Melissa Kautz, Landon Sidley-Mercado, Jennifer Kautz, Jackson Babcock, Charlie Booten, Lucas Brown, Ryan Marine, Landon Adams, Kellan Barnett, Eddie Garner, Cooper Curry, Regan Lamkin, Freya Brown, Ella Laird, Grace Becker, Aarush Venkat, Kaleb Guffey, Josie Landis, Justin Gann, Alex Kirt, Joshua Ranjit, Kayla Romero, Vera Reed

Taking it to the Target

1st place

Joe Carroll, Janet Caminada, Shivan Venkat, Jenifer Kautz, Oliver Shultz, Charlie Booten, Lucas Brown, Sam Powers, Stryder Martin,  Logan Sorenson, Lily Lloyd, Ace Garcia, Cooper Curry, Regan Lamkin, Rue Weerapura, Ava Alvarado, Logan Martin, Aarush Venkat, Garritt Stone, Josie Landis, Justin Gann, Oliver Garner, Joshua Ranjit, Shayla Mannering, Ronan Hayden

2nd place

Carrie Booten, Melissa Kautz, Keatyn Adams Vanessa Tao, Jackson Babcock, Akshay Chauhan, Zachary Cotner, Abby Booten, Wyatt Stone, Grace Quinones, Caroline Nusbaum, Joel Hall, Ronin Reed, Elli Pechon, Keira Haubner, Zacharay Palmer, Grace Becker, Landon Adams, Kaleb Guffey, Keria Sherman, Dale Sanders, Selah Hall, Hank Haubner, Amy Daly, Rebekkah Copel

3rd place

Juan Verni, Carlos Ramirez, Landon Sidley-Mercado, Diego Quesada, Brandon Kirt, Brandon Brech, Tristyn Cvanciger, Ryan Marine,  Landon Adams, Kellan Barnett, Chase Gentry,  Connor Burgin, Jasxon Hipsher, Emma Burden, Ella Laird, Henry Lewis, Coen Cooley, Abdo Badanagi, Hannah Holmes, Ace Ashworth, Kensley Morris, Lorianna Schulte, Kayla Romero, Vera Reed, Ibenez Mangines

Following Directions

1st place

Brody Mitchell, Charlie Booten, Paxton Barnett, Lindy Mandelbaum, Wyatt Stone,  Kellan Barnett, Chase Gentry,  Cooper Curry, Regan Lamkin, Freya Brown, Ella Laird, Grace Becker, Dean Barrieau, Abdo Badanagi, Keira Sherman, Alex Kirt, Jacob Scott

2nd place

Jackson Babcock, Akshay Chauhan, Lucas Brown, Ryan Marine, Landon Adams, Grace Quinones, Lily Lloyd, Clara Carlson, Ellie Pechon, Emma Burden, Zachary Palmer, Henry Lewis, Molly Dugan, Kaleb Guffey, Josie Landis, Selah Hall, Rebekkah Copel

3rd place

Brandon Kirt, Brandon Brech, Gregory Smagala, Abby Booten, Stryder Martin, Logan Sorenson. Caroline Nusbaum, Ronin Reed, Jaxson Hipsher, Keira Haubner, Ava Alvarado, Logan Martin, Aarush Venkat, Garritt Stone, Hannah Holmes, Rylan Lamkin, Vera Reed