skip navigation

38th CTI Superbowl is Super!

By Staff, 02/27/12, 12:30PM MST

Share

The action was fast and furious and it continued the next morning with . . .

38th CTI Superbowl Pictures

Students from each of the CTI Campuses, Green Mountain, Craig, Westminster, Littleton, Conifer and Golden attended the 38th CTI Superbowl.  There were also students from our public and private schools in attendance making this a most special day.  This end of the CTI-year championships was held at Alameda High School over two days at the end of February.   289 students and instructors celebrated the day by competing and demonstrating the many areas of Moo Sul Kwan martial arts training.

Friday night began with black belt poomse competitions, followed by Free Sparring, First Point Wins! and Board Breaking.  The action was fast and furious and it continued the next morning with a black belt warm-up at 7:00 AM.  Red belts continued the competitions at 8:00 AM on Saturday morning, followed by the brown and purple belts.  At 10:15 AM, our youngest students competed in poomse and sparring, along with a little breaking, until the halftime festivities at noon.  At noon, the National Anthem was sung by Michael Sandusky, 2nd dan.  Grandmaster Sautel gave a talk and then a special demonstration was presented to everyone by members of the CTI LeAD Team and the CTI Masters and Black Belt Clubs.  After some black belt presentations to five new CTI 2nd dans, (Neda Kikhia, Chris Wallace, David Wallace, Thomas Sautel and Shawn Sweeney), the action continued.

Special thanks to all of our scorekeepers and helpers, parents and family members and friends who helped make this day a wonderful success!  A special thanks goes to the moms of the Golden Campus for all their help and expertise.

Congratulations to this year's CTI Superbowl Grand Champions:

Kyle Feagans, Thomas Ma, Zachary Outcalt, Shekina DeTienne

Click here to see some photos of our 38th CTI Superbowl.  Check back for some videos of the action!

Below are the results for the 38th CTI Superbowl competitions:

POOMSE

1st place
Freddy Sautel      Brian Steward       Erik Ondrejko               Chris Wallace 
Eric Evans           Caleb Feagans     Coghan Spery              Jocelyn Wallen
Tyler Sander        McKenna Louth     Jordan Stiller               Nathaniel McKernan
Peyton Brauch      Carl Gibbons        Jennifer McKernan      Kenny Brancio
Alex Grosshans    Casey Feagans     Mark Scott                    Cody Barnhardt
Caleb Neel            Dakota Jesse          Ethan Miles                Christina Manna
David Fanton         Lisa Landis             Tanner Sander          Nicholas Boender
Kaden O’Brien      Nick Pugh                Zachary Boender       Rick Orton
Thomas Ma           Zachary Outcalt       Gwen Gutierrez          Nico Trilk
Merrick Oleszek    Jacob Henderson    Avery Holdren            Ethan Girard
Evelyn LaMorgese Taryn Bilyeu             Logan Gill                  Lydia Willis
Nico Huggins         Chase Wyngarden    Ian  Wilson              Porter Krause
Michael Whipple     Mathias Bauer          Tatum Buenning 


2nd place
Abdu Kikhia             Neda Kikhia              Rosie Sokolove  
Brett Carpenter        James Pennington      Sean Lawlor        Maggie  Wingate
Tyler Murphy              Emma Pinsinski       Don Johnson        Kira Malmgren
Eric Bear                    Ethan Price                Anna Sparlin          Peter Losasso
Natasha McKernan  Zuzanna Janowska   Naomi Price            Sarah Luper
Tim  Tobias              Joseph Long              Emily Dipple           Jake Dipple
Richie Haddad         Kellen Reeves           Jake Fanning           Dante Hulin
Makayla Trapp          Sarah Dipple              Sarah Dahle           Barry Metzentine
Lauren Lundeen       Devon Bilyeu               Ryan Wyngarden   Hailey Koch
Jamie Barnes            Jonah Sidwell             Santiago Huggins Lucas Richardson
Alejandro Deppmeier Jacobi Field            Makawee Mitchell     Jackson Hayes
Evan Montoya               Owen Landis         Grant Haverkamp       Brynn Konrad
Addison Harkins        Max Kriegbaum        Alex Price

3rd place
Clayton Garner          Michael Sandusky    Knisely Sautel            Jackie Wallace  
Abbey Watkins           Michael Madayag     Gaberiel Gallegos     Crystal Swedenberg
Damian Rupp            Emily Brophy             Zach Greaves             Allyse Nothstine
Collin Kreutz               Rob Sarche               Melodie Page             TJ Gutierrez
Theodore Lincke       Mason Louth              Shekina DeTienne    James Healy
Lilly Minor                    Addie Spery               Braden Davis             Anna Ehn 
Amaya McGill             Chris Landis              Derek Simpson         Beatrice Lincke
Elizabeth Hawkins     Lydia Lincke              Clayton Prevattte       Nancy Fanning
Jakob Deverell           Aiden Greco               Connor Brauch          Josh Miller
Phillip Hoenmans     Mason Golliher          Caiden White             Sebastian Snider-Mateu
Sean  Konrad             Caleb Mason             Emily Fanning            Mateo Piza
Noah Sisk                   Ryan Pennington      Emily Romero           Vaughan Williams
Draper Webb              Lily Dwyer                    Torin Fischer

4th place
Dustin Wheeler          Bridget Sautel            Sally Morgan               Thomas Sautel 
Delaney Zandin          Zac Johannes           Justin Lautrup             Allysa Copper
Tanner Copper            Lexi Johannes           Eileen Lindner            Effie Gibbons
Kai Wong                     Kyle Feagans             Marcy Feagans           Mike Dean
Caela McCartney        Keet Holdridge           Kelsey Smith              Sam LaMorgese
Bailey Bish                   Kameron Evans         Bryce Harriet               Seth Osborne
Keith Reeves               Seth Hughes               Benjamin Pugh          Mya Field
Max Vogan                    Mike Zandin                Mitchell Kelley             Max Landis
Mohale Mitchell            Abby Lundeen            Madeline Rougier      Samantha Biesemeier
Ben Brewster               Grayson Krause          Jaxon Gard                Vance Colle
Noah Turnage              Ethan Dwyer               Christian Beamen     Robbie Crandell
Phillip Butler                  Ethan Kirschner         Owen Parkins            Henry Walsh
Kane Mullin  

TIGER POOMSE

1st place
Holden Langie              Alaina Walker               Macy Wallen               Anya Trilk
Mitchell Oleszek            Sean Haverkamp         Natalie Willis             William Johnson
Ella Sidwell                    Isaac Jensen                Ryder Peckham         Maiya Ford
Eli Turnage                    Leo Lukosky                  Orion Kriegbaum

FREE SPARRING

1st place
Clayton Garner              Brian Steward            Chris Wallace  
Abbey Watkins              James Pennington        Zach Greaves            Coghan Spery
Terry Copper                  Jocelyn Wallen               Theodore Lincke        Alicia Leone
Tanner Copper              Emma Pinsinski            Peter Losasso            Mike Dean
Caela McCartney          Zuzanna Janowska       Dakota Jesse             Mike Zandin
Aiden Greco                   Sara Dipple                     Tim Tobias                 Shekina DeTienne
Kaden O’Brien               Lisa Landis                     Nick Pugh                  Thomas Ma
Mark Scott                       Jake Dipple                    Makayla Trapp            Lauren Lundeen
Peyton Barnard              Bailey Bish                     Tanner Sander            Taryn Bilyeu
Hailey Koch                    Sean Konrad                  Ben Brewster             Jackson Hayes
Mohale Mitchell              Holden Langie               Ethan Girard               Brynn Konrad
Owen Parkins                Connor Brauch              Jacobi Fields               Vaughn Williams
Nico Huggins                Chase Wyngarden         Kane Mullin  

2nd place
Freddy Sautel  Thomas Sautel  Bridget Sautel  Rosie  Sokolove  
Brett Carpenter  Caleb Feagans   Damien Rupp  Nate Watkins
Rob Sarche  Effie Gibbons  Johnny Williams Blenness Quintana
Collin Kreutz  McKenna Louth  Brandon Pennington Kenny Brancio
Anna Good  Sabrina Jameson Alan Fernandez  Rick Orton
Kyle Fanning  Beatrice Lincke  Caleb Neel  Kelsey Smith
Cody Barnhardt  Nancy Fanning  Nick Boender  Zach Boender
Chris Landis  Richie Haddad  Addie Spery  Sarah Luper
Lilly Minor  Anna Ehn  Jacob Fanning  Jamie Barnes
Gwen Gutierrez  Alejandro Deppmeier Santiago Huggins Vance Colle
Ryan Wyngarden Will Johnson  Grayson Krause  Makawee Mitchell
Alex Price  Phillip Hoemans Ian Wilson  Noah Turnage
Evan Montoya  Robbie Crandell  Lily Dwyer

3rd place
Erik Albrechtson Neda Kikhia  Mark Drummond Erik Ondrejko  
Zac Johannes  Sierra Field  Tyler Sander  Kai Wong
Kyle Feagans  Anna Sparlin  Trevor Koch  Jordan Stiller
Sean Lawlor  Kira Malmgren  Alex Grosshans  Mason Louth
Lexi Johannes  Casey Feagans  Sam LaMorgese  Barry Metzentine
Max Landis  Lydia Lincke  David Fafnton  Jessica States
Zachary Outcalt  Naomi Price  Jhaison Prouty  Jakob Deverell
Keith Reeves  Marshall Vogan  Elizabeth Hawkins Emily Dipple
Madison Harriet Derek Simpson  Allison Ehn  Abby Lundeen
Nathaniel Parkins Jonah Sidwell  Ethan Dwyer  Nico Trilk
Ryder Peckham  Lydia Willis  Torin Fischer  Sebastian Snider-Mateu
Ryan Skluzak  Mateo Piza  Michael Whipple Sean Huntley
Ryan Pennington 

4th place
Abdu Kikhia  Kathleen Sautel  Annie Sautel  Eric Evans
Ethan Price  Justin Lautrup  Don Johnson  Maggie Wingate
Marcy Feagans  Jack Eddy  Allyse Nothstine TJ Gutierrez
Joren Good  Madalyn Grosshans James Healy  Devon Bilyeu
Bryce Harriet  Leah Teglovic  Liam Dunkin  Romelle Reeves
Zach Metcalf  Clayton Prevatte Mya Field  Sarah Dahle
Amaya McGill  Seth Hughes  Aspen Hawkins  Natalie Lundeen
Merrick Oleszek  Brandon Dills  Logan Gill  Adam Harkins 
Henry Walsh  Erik Rodriguez  Emily Fanning  Joshua Metzentine
Phillip Butler  Justice De Nava  David Malec  Owen Landis

FIRST POINT WINS!

1st place
Clayton Garner  Brian Steward  Rosie Sokolove  
Thomas Sautel  James Pennington Zach Greaves  Coghan Spery
Don  Johnson  Alyssa Copper  Theodore  Lincke Blenness Quintana
Tanner Copper  Emily Brophy  Brandon Pennington Mason Louth
Natasha McKernan Zuzanna Janowska Barry Metzentine Dakota Jesse
Kyle Fanning  Sara Dipple  Braden Davis  Jessica States
Zachary Outcalt  Naomi Price  Jhaison Prouty  Thomas Ma
Mark Scott  Richie Haddad  Elizabeth Hawkins Lauren Lundeen
Lilly Minor  Bailey Bish  Derek Simpson

2nd place
Dustin Wheeler  Bridget Sautel  Brett Carpenter  Abbey Watkins    Erik Ondrejko  Zac Johannes  Tyler Murphy  Nate Watkins
Kyle Feagans  Effie Gibbons  Trevor Koch  Jordan Stiller
Gabriel  Gallegos McKenna Louth  Peter Losasso  Mike Dean
Lexi Johannes  Casey Feagans  Mike Zandin  Alan Fernandez
Devon Bilyeu  Lydia Lincke  Ethan Miles  Shekina DeTienne
Kaden O’Brien  Lisa Landis  Dante Hulin  Jakob Deverell
Chris Landis  Jake Dipple  Mya Field  Emily Dipple
Peyton Barnard  Madison Harriet Tanner Sander

BREAKING

1st place
Dustin Wheeler  Michael Sandusky Jackie Wallace  Rosie Sokolove
Thomas Sautel  James Pennington McKenna Louth  Gabriel Gallegos
Terry Copper  Andrew Madayag Alyssa Copper  Theodore Lincke
Trevor Koch  Kyle Feagans  Natasha McKernan Chris Landis
Beatrice Lincke  Peyton Barnard  Zachary Boender Tanner  Sander
Thomas Ma  Kaden O’Brien  Shekina DeTienne Zachary Outcalt 

STAFF POOMSE

1st place
Freddy Sautel  Abdu Kikhia  Bridget Sautel  Rosie Sokolove  
Eric Evans

2nd place
Michael Sandusky Brian Steward  Shawn Sweeney
Chris Wallace

3rd place
Mark Drummond Clayton Garner  Knisley Sautel  Jackie Wallace  
Erik Ondrejko