skip navigation

Martial arts kids lined up to spar at a Taekwondo tournament

45th CTI Super - Snow - Bowl

By Staff, 02/27/19, 3:45PM MST

Share

It snowed and snowed, but it didn't keep over 300 students and instructors from competing at the 45th Colorado Taekwondo Institute Superbowl.  This "end-of-the-CTI-year" special championships included special competitions such as; Poomse, Sparring, First Point Wins!, Breaking, Staff Poomse and more.

The 45th CTI Superbowl took place at Alameda International Junior/Senior High School in Lakewood, Colorado, beginning on Friday evening with black belt competitions.  The black belts started off with special CTI Superbowl Sparring which included three minute sparring rounds with unique rules.  On Saturday, everyone took part in the many exciting competitions accented by some wonderful demonstrations by CTI's after and before school programs from Red Rocks Elementary, West Woods Elementary, Montessori Peaks Academy, Our Lady of Fatima and Summit Ridge Middle School.

Congratulations go to CTI Superbowl Grand Champions - Avery Chavez, Amy Daly, Julian Marine, Chris Cardella!

Results from the 45th CTI Superbowl:

POOMSE

1st place
Collin Kreutz, Taneli Alahuhta, Averie Chavez, Eileen Lindner
Julian Marine, Nate Florence, Mary Moen, Diego Quezada
Lauren Smith, Devon Bilyeu, Merrick Oleszek, William Crowley
Colton Shirley, Lydia Tan, Tina Vo, Jonathan Cstro
Logan Keckler, Natasha McKernan, Alex Tan, Ellie Stanton
Oliver Gomez, Payton Dahm, Lucas Brown, Everett Lasater
Caleb Port, Amalina Tarr, Peyton Brauch, Konner Evans
Phineas, Hallock, Amy Krupp, Rylan Lemons, Da Minh Tran
Ryann Beaver, Hank Haubner, Jennifer McKernan, Charlie Booten
Emily Green, Christian Jezek, Zachary Palmer, Rue Werapura
Lars Den Hartog, Nathaniel Keckler, Evelyn Fleetwood, Max Babcock
Abby Booten, Tyler Cobb, Elan Bailey, Irene Kim
Isabella Sandoval, Sage Icaza, Junaid Jensen, Lily Laird
Evan McEwan, Thomas Misiak-Kacsh, Caleb Ramirez, Anabella Briceno
Sophie Briceno, Evan Erickson, Chase Gentry, Shaylan Gangoo
Amy Johnson, Olivia Kent, Rowyn Marshall, Xiaoxue Ada Koberlein
Annabel McLane, Brody Mitchell, Caroline Nusbaum, Dylan Perozzi
Nathaniel Pierce, Henry Ratigan, Maryn Rolfing, Jaxon Sandoval
Jonah Strankman, Kora Wilcox, Hadley Wilkins, Lettie Chavez
Samuel Gomez, Kyle James, Maxwell Schultz, Kaeden Alfaro
Amalina Tarr

2nd place
Jacob Hoenmans, Caiden Murphy, Mariah Cordova, Allan Stanton
Mattox Bubenik, Meredith Botnick, Sabrina Liu, Andy McDaniel
Jason Ranjit, Joshua Ranjit, Freya Brown, Marley Powers
Eli Quinones, Gregory Smagala, Maxwell Schultz, Darcy Stanton
Smauel Jenuine, Luna Garcia, Caden Johbnson, Camila DeGroot
Brecken Schubert, Mark Scott, Paxton Barnett, Gillian Boswell
Zach Greaves, Cody Jacobson, Chase Johnson, Ryan Marine
Keira Sherman, Lindsey Boswell, Craig Cardella, Bryce Cole
Coco Dailey, Francesca DeGroot, Evan O’Fihelly, Abbey Salamera
Kathleen Sautel, Azeb Alboaouh, Kai Pratte, William Schwartz
Layla Tran, Ali Wolfe, Thomas Burden, Adina Johnson
Finegan Handlin, Andrew Wilcox, McKenzie Cress, Lance Schwartz
Emma Burden, Juliana Crawford, Aksel Schow, Quilan Bullen
Grant Erickson, Mellory Jordan, Gabriella Sleight, Ryan Wyngarden
Dane Grazier, Hannah Holmes, Emerson Holmes, Stephen Sautel
Aubrie Schaefer, Giacomo Von Feldt

3rd place
Amy Daly, Bridget Sautel, Evan Shacklett, Courtney Moen
Jonah Elstad, Owen Robertson, Don Johnson, Ariana Ormsbee
Sean Huntley, Ed Stanton, Keira Haubner, Eleanor Smagala
Rachel Wilcox, Weston Wolfe, Mia Wolfe, Sidney Clark
Kim Freeman, Miles Humphress, Lexi Johannes, Isaac Jensen
Judson Ver Beek, Ken Brancio, Alexis Chavez, Benjamin Crowley
Scott Hancey, Mathias Bauer, Ace Garcia, Zoey Krupp
Warren McDonald, Rylan Wolfe, Dalton Cole, Ahas Weerapura
Quinn Martin, Oliver Garner, Julia Parinello, Lizzie Wilcox
Adam Harkins, Sabrina Jensen, Soren Vanderstek, Rick Orton
Rhaf Alboaouh, Elsie McDonald, Nethika Suraweera, Susan Bergstiner
Deb Denny, Zane Kaulbah, Seth McCallin, Kaytie Rees
Candice Chandler, Quynn Cotner, Knox Den Hartog, Bruce Duong
Nathaniel McKernan, Liam Mulligan, Ella Foster, Thomas Hurst
Jackson Noller, Marshall Peck, Oliver Pullen, Aspen Smith
Sarah Smith

4th place
Peter Hosey, Kaddie Williams, Juliana DeGroot, Linidy Mandelbaum
Sammy Powers, Bradley Wangberg, Vivi Brown, Noah Gomez
Lydia Willis, Matthew Roberts, Alex Schwartz, Philip Hoenmans
Kayla Roberts, Rowan Lasater, Carter Schucker, Sarah Dahle
Calvin Haubner, Makayla Trapp, Jacob Mayberry, Rhett Wallace
Kaylyn McEwan, Patrick Stolle, Kai Wallace, Annie Abbink
Leto Ochsner, Carrie Chauhan, Grant Shirley, Tate Wallace
Malachai Romero, India Ross, Reagan Beaver, Jackson Babcock
Roland Dander, Matthew Jewett, Hope Morgan, Marley Griffin
Kayla Romero, Miette Jandreau, Maxwell LaPlant, Dean Loux
Mitchell Oleszek, Kaleb Guffey, Benjamin Kirt, Audra Maes
Alejandra Ramirez, Lily Strickland, Dylan Wellensiek, Jackson Foster
Juan Monia, David Moyer, Lucas Quintana
 

SPARRING

1st place
Taneli Alahuhta, Christopher Cardella, Averie Chavez, Diego Quezada
Lauren Smith, Colton Shirley, Jonathan Castro, William Crowley
Logan Keckler, Natasha McKernan, Caleb Port, Amalina Tarr
Ryann Beaver, Christian Jezek, Zachary Palmer, Jacob Hoenmans
Caiden Murphy, Mariah Cordova, Meredith Botnick, Andy McDaniel
Joshua Ranjit, Marley Powers, Gregory Smagala, Ryan Marine
Amy Daly, Bridget Sautel, Evan Shacklett, Jonah Elstad
Owen Robertson, Ariana Ormsbee, Sean Huntley, Keira Haubner
Eleanor Smagala, Weston Wolfe, Mia Wolfe, Miles Humphress
Ken Brancio, Peter Hosey, Kaddie Williams, Juliana DeGroot
Lindy Mandelbaum, Sammy Powers, Bradley Wangberg, Lydia Willis
Kayla Roberts, Rowan Lasater, Carter Schucker, Sarah Dahle
Rhett Wallace, Jason Stencel, Rosario Ramirez, Aidan Sturm
Jeffrey Bowen, Theryn Ochsner, Michael Sandusky, Brandon Kirt
Henry Rumph, Liam Jewett, Cid Bresser, Jasmine Salamera

2nd place
Julian Marine, Nate Florence, Merrick Oleszek, Lydia Tan
Payton Dahm, Lucas Brown, Everett Lasater, Phineas Hallock
Amy Krupp, Da Minh Tran, Hank Haubner, Jennifer McKernan
Lars Den Hartog, Nathaniel Keckler, Evelyn Fleetwood, Max Babcock
Abby Booten, Tyler Cobb, Sabrina Liu, Freya Brown
Eli Quinones, Samuel Jenuine, Luna Garcia, Camila DeGroot
Brecken Schubert, Mark Scott, Gillian Boswell, Zach Greaves
Lindsey Boswell, Craig Cardella, Coco Dailey, Francesca DeGroot
Evan O’Fihelly, Kathleen Sautel, Kai Pratte, William Schwartz
Ali Wolfe, Courtney Moen, Alexis Chavez, Benjamin Crowley
Mathias Bauer, Dalton Cole, Oliver Garner, Noah Gomez
Matthew Roberts, Alex Schwartz, Calvin Haubner, Kai Wallace
Annie Abbink, Leto Ochsner, Carrie Chauhan, Grant Shirley
Tate Wallace, Kaiden Rees, Joshua Miller, Frank Merritts
Ivy Strickland, Lauren Dahlberg, Tim McNamara, Evan Weber

3rd place
Eileen Lindner, Mary Moen, Devon Bilyeu, Alex Tan
Oliver Gomez, Peyton Bruach, Rylan Lemons, Emily Green
Rue Weerapura, Elan Bailey, Irene Kim, Rebekkah Copel
Allan Stanton, Mattox Bubenik, Jason Ranjit, Maxwell Schultz
Darcy Stanton, Paxton Barnett, Cody Jacobson, Chase Johnson
Keira Sherman, Azeb Alboaouh, Layla Tran, Thomas Burden
Adina Johnson, Finnegan Handlin, Andrew Wilcox, Don Johnson
Ed Stanton, Rachel Wilcox, Lexi Johannes, Isaac Jensen
Judson Ver Beek, Ace Garcia, Zoey Krupp, Warren McDonald
Rylan Wolfe, Julia Parrinello, Lizzie Wilcox, Adam Harkins
Sabrina Jensen, Soren Vanderstek, Philip Hoenmans, Jacob Mayberry
Malachi Romero, India Ross, Reagan Beaver, Jackson Babcock
Roland Dander, Matthew Jewett, Meryn Probasco, Kylee Odom
Alex Hancey, Brooks Wood, Liam Gilmore, Joshua Stencel
Beth Wolfe, Lorianna Shultz

4th place
Collin Kreutz, Tina Vo, Konner Evans, Charlie Booten
Isabella Sandoval, Thomas Misiak-Kacsh, Caleb Ramirez, Emma Burden
Julian Crawford, Aksel Schow, Sidney Clark, Ahas Weerapura
Quinn Martin, Rhaf Alboaouh, Elsie McDonald, Nethika Suraweera
Susan Burgstiner, Deb Denny, Zane Kaulbach, Seth McCallin
Kaytie Rees, Kaylyn McEwan, Marley Griffin, Kayla Romero
Miette Jandreau, Maxwell LaPlant, Dean Loux, Lillian Eichelberger
Akshay Chauhan, Lennix Chavez, David Glisson, Andrei Amihalachoaie
Evelyn LaMorgese, Jason Stencel, Jr., Lee Tomjack, Evan Zdechlik
Alex Glisson, Jennifer Kautz, Oliver Schult

FIRST POINT WINS!

1st place
Taneli Alahuhta, Christopher Cardella, Averie Chavez, Diego Quezada
Lauren Smith, Jonathan Castro, William Crowley, Logan Keckler
Jacob Hoenmans, Caiden Murphy, Mariah Cordova, Meredith Botnick
Amy Daly, Evan Shacklett, Owen Robertson, Ariana Ormsbee
Sean Huntley, Keira Haubner, Eleanor Smagala, Weston Wolfe
Mia Wolfe, Peter Hosey, Juliana DeGroot, Lindy Mandlebaum
Sammy Powers, Bradley Wangberg, Jeffrey Bowen, Theryn Ochsner
Brandon Kirt, Henry Rumph, Nate Florence, Lydia Tan
Lucas Brown, Everett Lasater, Freya Brown, Eli Quinones
Courtney Moen, Alexis Chavez, Noah Gomez, Matthew Roberts
Eileen Lindner, Devon Bilyeu, Alex Tan, Oliver Gomez
Rylan Lemons, Maxwell Schultz, Darcy Stanton, Don Johnson
Ed Stanton, Lexi Johannes, Judson Ver Beek, Philip Hoenmans
Colling Kreutz, Tina Vo, Lillian Eichelberger, Ellie Stanton
Caden Johnson, Rhiley Larson

2nd place
Colton Shirley, Natasha McKErnan, Caleb Port, Amalina Tarr
Ryann Beaver, Joshua Ranjit, Marley Powers, Gregory Smagala
Miles Humphress, Lydia Willis, Jason Stencel, Rosario Ramirez
Liam Jewett, Julian Marine, Merrick Oleszek, Payton Dahm
Phineas Hallock, Amy Krupp, Hank Haubner, Sabrina Liu
Samuel Jenuine, Luna Garcia, Camila DeGroot, Brecken Schubert
Mark Scott, Benjamin Crowley, Alex Schwartz, Calvin Haubner
Frank Merritts, Ivy Strickland, Mary Moen, Emily Green
Rue Weerapura, Allan Stanton, Mattox Bubenik, Paxton Barnett
Cody Jacobson, Chase Johnson, Keria Sherman, Isaac Jensen
Ace Garcia, Zoey Krupp, Warren McDonald, Rylan Wolfe
Jacob Mayberry, Alex Hancey, Brooks Wood, Charlie Booten
Sidney Clark, Ahas Weerapura, Quinn Martin, Kaylyn McEwan
Bryce Cole, Abbey Salamera, Vivi Brown, Patrick Stolle
Samuel Wolfe, Shekina DeTienne, Tyler Murphy

BREAKING

1st place
Taneli Alahuhta, Christopher Cardella, Averie Chavez, Jacob Hoenmans
Amy Daly, Evan Shacklett, Owen Robertson, Nate Florence
Courtney Moen, Don Johnson, Collin Kreutz, Jason Stencel
Rosario Ramirez, Julian Marine, Mary Moen, Allan Stanton
Mattox Bubenik, Sidney Clark, Vivi Brown, Samuel Wolfe
Jonah Elstad, Jason Ranjit, Bridget Sautel, Kaddie Williams
Aidan Sturm, Joshua Miller, Rachel Wilcox, Konner Evans
Kim Freeman, Scott Hancey, Makayla Trapp, Erik Albrechtson


Colorado Taekwondo Institute


Follow us on Facebook

Find us on Instagram

Follow us on Twitter

Subscribe on Youtube

Find us on Goolge Plus

The CTI Official Blog!

 

Follow us on LinkedIn

Home   •   About Us   •   Locations   •   Contact Us   •   Join the CTI